From time to time Bloom Consulting, LLC may ask for and / or you may choose to submit personal data to Bloom Consulting, LLC in a variety of ways for purposes of identification, billing and marketing. The information we collect (e.g. email address) could identify you personally. We may also use a “Cookie” to track your session. A “Cookie” is a small piece of information sent by a web server to be stored on a user’s hard drive and is used to identify that user. Cookies help to reduce server processing and minimize the response time of the server. A cookie cannot read data on your hard disk or read cookie files created by other websites. Cookies do not damage your system. Cookies are used to login, identify what items you have entered into your shopping cart, which areas of our site you have visited or customized, and keep so the next time you visit, those pages may be readily accessible. You can choose whether to accept cookies by changing the settings of your Internet browser. You can reset your browser to refuse all cookies, or allow your browser to show you when a cookie is being sent. If you choose not to accept these cookies, your experience at our Site and other Web sites may be diminished and some features may not work.

You agree and accept that this data may be used, stored and processed to improve the operation, administration and development of www.bloomconsultingco.com and Bloom Consulting, LLC; to provide and improve Bloom Consulting, LLC’s services, as well as for marketing, advertising and promotional purposes. In particular, you agree that: Bloom Consulting, LLC may use the information or parts of it to notify you about Bloom Consulting, LLC services or events or related activities that you may find useful. Bloom Consulting, LLC does provide, transfer, or sell any of your personal information to any other third party unless required by law enforcement or with your written permission for a specific purpose related to the services you are receiving from us.

HIPAA Compliance:

Bloom Consulting, LLC is committed to and has implemented many safeguards to ensure its devices, services, websites, and data systems (collectively “Products”) are compliant with the regulations and conditions set forth in the Health Insurance Portability and Availability Act of 1996 (HIPAA). Please note, this Statement is not intended to take the place of a Business Associate Agreement. As such Bloom Consulting is committed to continuous improvement to ensure its Products incorporate state-of-the-art information technology privacy and security measures. We are committed to keeping all PHI (Protected Health Information) that is entrusted to us as private and secure as possible.  We have instituted policies and procedures to ensure this data is kept confidential, including, but not limited to, the following:

1-Administrative Safeguards:

Security is a top priority for Bloom Consulting, LLC, therefore, access to client data is strictly enforced. All employees are required to sign a confidentiality agreement as a condition of their employment. Additionally, Bloom Consulting, LLC has initiated formal practices to assign appropriate personnel access to data, and actions are in place to govern the proper movement and handling of that data at all times. Should any breaches occur, Bloom Consulting, LLC will report the breach of PHI or otherwise sensitive client data within 24 hours to authorities, regulators, and the individuals whom may have been affected.

2-Physical Safeguards:

Bloom Consulting, LLC, its data center, and all physical files and documents are fully secured. Access to the building and offices are all independently controlled physical key, electronic pin code, and electronic badge door locks preventing walk-up intrusion, especially after hours.

3-Technical Safeguards:

To further protect sensitive data, Bloom Consulting, LLC uses encryption on all emails containing PHI and all electronically stored data. This encryption meets and exceeds the federal requirement in publication 140-2 of the Federal Information Processing Standard (FIPS 140-2).

We are committed to keeping all PHI and sensitive information secure and to keeping our systems and procedures up to date and in compliance with all related regulations. For further information, refer to our Privacy Policy or contact our Chief Privacy Officer, Dr. James Williams, at jwilliams@bloomconsultingco.com.

Regulatory Compliance:

The following is a list of the various agencies/organizations, laws, mandates, and regulations which Bloom Consulting, LLC follows and fully adheres to at all times:

  • Texas Workforce Solutions-Vocational Rehabilitation Services-Standards for Providers
  • Health Insurance Portability and Accountability Act (HIPAA)
  • Health Information Technology for Economic and Clinical Health Act (HITECH)
  • Family Educational Rights and Privacy Act (FERPA)

DISCLAIMER:

We make every effort to preserve your privacy, but we may need to disclose your information when we are required by law to do so, or if we have a good-faith belief that such action is necessary and required to comply with a court order or subpoena or other legal process served on Bloom Consulting, LLC. The Bloom Consulting, LLC Privacy Policy only applies to data collected by Bloom Consulting, LLC. Our website contains links to other web sites that may have a different privacy policy compared with ours. You are encouraged to read the privacy policy of every web site to which you plan to submit personal data.

YOUR RESPONSIBILITIES:

You are responsible for the security of your passwords. You need to ensure that this information is kept safe and is not disclosed to others. No matter what computer or means you use to access your account, remember to always log out when you have finished your session so that others do not have access to your account.

QUESTIONS AND REQUESTS:

If you have any questions regarding this Privacy Policy or wish to report abuse please contact us at jwilliams@bloomconsultingco.com. If you do not want Bloom Consulting, LLC to collect or process your personal data, please do not submit it and if you have or you believe that we have data about you that is incorrect please contact Bloom Consulting, LLC using contact details above and upon verification of the validity of the request the information will be corrected as soon as possible or removed from our database at your request.


7600 Burnet Rd, Suite 102
Austin, TX 78757
Phone: 512-537-1661
Fax: 512-852-4740
SE HABLA ESPANOL

Bloom Consulting

Bloom Consulting Offices